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| 2009 Jeep liberty kk - error codes p0174 , p01 http://www.lostjeeps.com/forum/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=76912 |
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| Author: | teamjeep [ Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:55 pm ] |
| Post subject: | 2009 Jeep liberty kk - error codes p0174 , p01 |
Hello All! - I'm new here, and wanted to see if anyone could assist me in fixing my jeep. 1st off, I love my jeep, I think its the best freakin vehicle I've ever bought. Now to my issue, Recently about 2 -3 weeks, my jeep started rough idling and giving an exhaust/gas smell. I took it to read the error codes and initially it was a p300x something, which indicated a vacuum leak, it later turned into the following error codes p0174 p0151 The guy that read the codes said that is most likely, my mass airflow sensor. I had trouble finding the part, but i found it, it looks like an easy fix. But how do I troubleshoot the part, to make sure thats the problem? I have a multimeter, Does anyone know if I can use that to check the part and what to look for? As you can see, I'm not the greatest mechanic. Any help would be appreciated. |
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| Author: | ajohns1288 [ Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:29 pm ] |
| Post subject: | Re: 2009 Jeep liberty kk - error codes p0174 , p01 |
Here are the diagnostic sheets from the service manual. It sounds like you have a bad upstream O2 sensor or exhaust leak on the right hand side. P0151-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT LOW When Monitored: With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and no O2 sensor heater DTCs present. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below approximately 1.5 volts for 2.8 seconds after engine startup. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. Possible Causes (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z933) HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT 2/1 O2 SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1.ACTIVE DTC -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information. 3. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. 4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2.(K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector. 3. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. With a scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage. Is the O2 Sensor voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts? Yes Go To 3 No Go To 5 3.O2 SENSOR -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage at 2.5 volts? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 4 4.(K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 8 5.(K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. 3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 6 6.(K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Measure the resistance between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit and the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 7 7.(K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z933) HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Measure the resistance between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (Z933) O2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (Z933) O2 Heater ground circuit and the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 8 8.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 2/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). 2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. 3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 2/1 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. 4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________ P0174-FUEL SYSTEM 2/1 LEAN Theory of Operation The fuel feedback system will maintain a stoiciometric fuel/air mixture, 14.7:1, by modifying the injector pulse width according to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The PCM makes short term and long term fuel corrections to maintain stoiciometric fuel/air ratio for best catalytic converter efficiency. Short term fuel correction is based on upstream O2 sensor output and is designed for quick engine response. The long term fuel correction compensated for variations in the engine specifications, sensor tolerances and component aging and is designed to correct rich and lean conditions over a longer period of time. When Monitored: With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above -6.7° C (20° F) and altitude below 2590.8 m (8500 ft). Set Condition: If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. Possible Causes RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED FUEL PUMP MODULE EXHAUST LEAK O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT O2 RETURN CIRCUIT O2 SENSOR MAP SENSOR ECT SENSOR ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1.ACTIVE DTC -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Diagnose all other trouble codes before continuing. NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged an O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant. 2. Start the engine. 3. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. 4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2.CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Install the Fuel Pressure Decay Tester 8978A to the fuel rail. 3. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge. NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 407 kPa +/- 34 kPa (59 psi +/- 5 psi). 5. Turn the ignition off. Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading. Within Specification Go To 3 Above Specification Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Below Specification Go To 13CAUTION: Stop All Actuations. 3.CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Raise the vehicle in accordance with the Service Information. WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near the catalytic converter. The temperature of the converter rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time. 3. Connect Exhaust Cone 8404-EC or 8404-EC to Air Pressure Regulator (with hose) W-18-MIL-1146AS. CAUTION: The air pressure must not exceed 27.6 kPa (4 psi), otherwise engine damage can occur. 4. Attach shop air to the air pressure regulator. 5. Adjust the Air Pressure Regulator to 27.6 kPa (4 psi). 6. Insert the exhaust cone into the vehicle tail pipe. 7. If the vehicle is equipped with dual exhaust. Use the 8404-ECT with equipped attached plug, plug one side of the dual exhaust pipe. Pressurize the other as described above. 8. Apply Mopar® Air Leak Detector PN# 05191804AA (or an equivalent leak finder liquid) to the following areas: All welded joints from the exhaust manifold to 152.4 mm (6 inches) behind the downstream O2 sensor O2 sensor seal points O2 sensor boss welds Flange/joint connection(s) Exhaust manifold to cylinder head connection(s) EGR solenoid gasket base and tube seal points (if equipped) 9. Watch for the liquid/soapy water to bubble. 10. Use the following definitions to help determine if system or component repair/replacement is necessary: Type 1 Leak is defined as a leak where very small foam like bubbles 1 mm (0.04 of an inch) or less appear. Any Type 1 or greater leaks found in welded joints, O2 sensor seal points or O2 sensor boss welds must be repaired or the component must be replaced. Type 2 Leak is defined as a leak where larger bubbles pea size, 8 mm (0.3 of an inch) or greater appear. Any Type 2 or greater leaks found in flange or joint connections, exhaust manifold to cylinder head connections or EGR gasket and tube seal points must be repaired or the components must be replaced Leak Location Repair required if results at 27.6 kPa (4 psi) reveal bubble size: Welded joints Type 1, 1 mm (0.04 of an inch) or greater O2 Sensor seal points Type 1, 1 mm (0.04 of an inch) or greater O2 Sensor boss welds Type 1, 1 mm (0.04 of an inch) or greater Flange / joint connections Type 2, 8 mm (0.3 of an inch) or greater Exhaust Manifold to cylinder head connections Type 2, 8 mm (0.3 of an inch) or greater EGR gasket and tube seal points Type 2, 8 mm (0.3 of an inch) or greater 11. If a leak is found that matches the above definition, repair or replace the component as necessary. 12. Once the repair is complete, repeat the procedure to verify that all leaks have been repaired. Were any exhaust leaks found? Yes Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 4 4.O2 SENSOR OPERATION -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Start the engine. 2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensor's Signal or Return circuit is shorted to ground the scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings low. The O2 Sensor that is shorted to ground will display a voltage reading near or at 0 Volts. NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensor Signal or Return circuits are shorted to voltage, the scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings high. NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors. 3. With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage reading. Is the voltage switching between 2.5 and 3.4 Volts? Yes Go To 5 No Go To 9 5.2/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Wait a minimum of 10 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize at 5.0 Volts. NOTE: Perform the following test on all O2 Sensors. 2. Ignition on, engine not running. 3. With the scan tool, actuate the 2/1 O2 Heater Test. 4. With the scan tool, monitor 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage for at least two minutes. Does the voltage stay above 4.5 Volts? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 6 6.MAP SENSOR OPERATION -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Ignition on, engine not running. 2. With the scan tool, read the Barometric Pressure. NOTE: The Barometric Pressure should be approximately equal to the actual barometric pressure. If necessary, compare the Barometric Pressure value of this vehicle to the value of a known good vehicle of a similar make and model. 3. Turn the ignition off. 4. Connect a Vacuum Gauge to a Manifold Vacuum source. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. 5. Start the engine. 6. Allow the engine to idle. NOTE: If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle. 7. With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value. Is the scan tool reading for MAP Vacuum within 1 inch of Hg on the Vacuum Gauge and is the Barometric Pressure reading of the vehicle the approximately the same as actual Barometric Pressure? Yes Go To 7 No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the MAP Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 7.ECT SENSOR OPERATION -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- NOTE: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly. NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak). 1. Ignition on, engine not running. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. 2. With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature. NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82° C (180° F), allow the engine to cool until 65° C (150° F) is reached. 3. Start the Engine. 4. During engine warm-up, monitor the ECT Sensor value. The temperature value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temperature 82° (180° F). The value should reach at least 82° C (180° F). Did the ECT value increase smoothly and did it reach at least 82° (180° F)? Yes Go To 8 No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ECT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 8.ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Turn the ignition off. Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems: AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks. ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks. ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks FUEL - must be free of contamination FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to correct injector Are there any engine mechanical problems? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 12 9.O2 SENSOR -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector. 3. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage. 5. O2 Sensor voltage should read between 4.1 and 5.0 Volts on the scan tool with the connector disconnected. 6. Connect a jumper wire between the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The voltage should drop from between 4.1 and 5.0 Volts to 2.5 Volts with the jumper wire in place. Did the O2 Sensor voltage change from between 4.1 and 5.0 Volts to 2.5 Volts when the jumper wire was installed? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 10NOTE:Remove the jumper wire before continuing. 10.O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. With the scan tool, monitor all the O2 Sensor voltage reading with the jumper wire removed. NOTE: The scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings approximately 5.0 Volts when only one O2 Sensor's Signal circuit is shorted to voltage. NOTE: The scan tool will display one O2 Sensor voltage close to zero and the others will read lower than normal when one O2 Sensor Signal circuit contains excessive resistance. Is the voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 Volts? Yes Go To 11 No Check all the O2 Signal circuits for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 11.(K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector. 2. Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage at 2.5 Volts? Yes Go To 12 No Check the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 12.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). 2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. 3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors. 4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 13.RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. 1. Raise vehicle on hoist and disconnect the fuel pressure line at the fuel pump module. 2. Install the Fuel Pressure Decay Tester 8978A to the fuel rail. 3. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge. NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 407 kPa +/- 34 kPa (59 psi +/- 5 psi). Is the fuel pressure within specification? Yes Repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 14CAUTION: Stop All Actuations. 14.FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Remove the Fuel Pump Module and inspect the Fuel Inlet Strainer. Is the Fuel Inlet Strainer plugged? Yes Replace the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 15 15.FUEL PUMP MODULE -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Repair Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module, TIPM and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Fuel Pump Module if no problems were found with the connectors. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). |
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