It is currently Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:55 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 9:06 pm 
Offline
LOST Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:10 am
Posts: 502
Location: Chico, CA
I think one of my original sensors is going bad on my 06. I get a chime and dash light that goes away after a bit. This has happened 5-6 times.

Has anyone disabled their TPMS via a tune or otherwise. I'd prefer to disable it in lieu of buying new sensors. Thanks in advance.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk

_________________
2006 Jeep Liberty CRD Limited
GDE ECO FT & TCM Tunes - Gen2 Fuel Head - Magnaflow Exhaust - Ram transmission swap - Facet 40109 Lift Pump
Moab Wheels - 245/75/R16 LR E Cooper Discoverer AT3 Tires - OME Lift 790/90009 948/60069 - Etecno Glow Plugs - V6 Airbox
RUNNING B100
Pic of my Jeep!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:05 pm 
Offline
LOST Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 6136
Location: Colorado Baby!
I don't think its possible on an 06 to fully delete them.

I had an 06 with 05 wheels on it, since I was missing the TPMS I tried to disable it via the DRBIII

Please note I have the DRBIII, the vehicle PIN, and a successfully reprogrammed a used ECU to the vehicle so I know the TPMS/sentry key module was working correctly. I successfully went through the steps to disable TPMS. No error codes were shown and the TMPS showed disabled. Despite this the gauge cluster ALWAYS had a tire light on.

While no CELs or chime were present it would take black electrical tape to fully delete the TPMS.


If I'm right it has something to do with all 2006s coming from the factory with TPMS.

_________________
http://www.Colorado4Wheel.com
"Its not about what you can DO with your Jeep, its about where you can GO with your Jeep."
Knowledgeable - But Caustic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:47 pm 
Offline
Lifetime Member
Lifetime Member

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:38 pm
Posts: 13134
Location: Colorado Springs
You can't disable the TPMS,you can lower the threshold before the light turns on(JK's have this option via aftermarket tuner) but you still need working TPMS sensors.

Oh and it's also against the law to disable or tamper with the TPMS system in anyway and no the dealer will not do anything but repair the system to work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:22 pm 
Offline
LOST Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:10 am
Posts: 502
Location: Chico, CA
Thanks for the replies gentlemen. I had a feeling there is no easy way to go about it. I'm going to try and get my hands on a drb3 and see how it goes.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk

_________________
2006 Jeep Liberty CRD Limited
GDE ECO FT & TCM Tunes - Gen2 Fuel Head - Magnaflow Exhaust - Ram transmission swap - Facet 40109 Lift Pump
Moab Wheels - 245/75/R16 LR E Cooper Discoverer AT3 Tires - OME Lift 790/90009 948/60069 - Etecno Glow Plugs - V6 Airbox
RUNNING B100
Pic of my Jeep!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 8:35 am 
Offline
Lifetime Member
Lifetime Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:34 pm
Posts: 2503
Location: America
For 30 to 40 bucks a sensor is it really worth trying to defeat it?

_________________
2006 LTD Bright Silver loaded with all the needed mods, CCV intact.
Proudly supporting CRD vendors, and their development of quality parts and accessories.
Equipped with HDS thermostat, plenty of heat, faster warm-ups, increased fuel mileage.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:10 pm 
Offline
LOST Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:10 am
Posts: 502
Location: Chico, CA
flman wrote:
For 30 to 40 bucks a sensor is it really worth trying to defeat it?
I think that it is worth it. It has provided me no benefit only problems. My Evic is dumb and does not display pressure or even which tire is low. I've gotten by my entire life without a system to tell me when my tires are low in all my other vehicles. TPMS was not mandatory until 2007. It's was an option in 2006 and I hope to disable it in the near future.

I just ordered a witech micropod 2 from overseas with drb3 functionality.

_________________
2006 Jeep Liberty CRD Limited
GDE ECO FT & TCM Tunes - Gen2 Fuel Head - Magnaflow Exhaust - Ram transmission swap - Facet 40109 Lift Pump
Moab Wheels - 245/75/R16 LR E Cooper Discoverer AT3 Tires - OME Lift 790/90009 948/60069 - Etecno Glow Plugs - V6 Airbox
RUNNING B100
Pic of my Jeep!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:38 pm 
Offline
Lifetime Member
Lifetime Member

Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:15 am
Posts: 5402
Location: Tallahassee, Florida
With a dumb EVIC I would agree TPMS is not terribly useful. That said TPNS was actually phased in starting in October 2005 at 20%, and reached 100% for models produced after September 2007 and I think but am not positive that all CRDs came with TPMS standard although I do know that how TPMS information was displayed varied. Both my 05 and my son's 06 had EVICs that displayed actual PSI for the 4 tires on the ground.

_________________
Sold to LOST member my 05 Ltd, GDE Stg II turbo + TCM tune, SunCoast TC w. Transgo kit, Steiger window regulators, Samcos, Fumoto valve, 2nd gen filter head with Lub. Spec. bleeder, Hayden clutch & 11 blade fan, inverted spare, P-1 battery, BF Goodrich Long Trail TAs, Etecno1 glow plugs, timing belt at 50K miles/8 yrs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:08 pm 
Offline
Lifetime Member
Lifetime Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:34 pm
Posts: 2503
Location: America
ebbnflow wrote:
flman wrote:
For 30 to 40 bucks a sensor is it really worth trying to defeat it?
I think that it is worth it. It has provided me no benefit only problems. My Evic is dumb and does not display pressure or even which tire is low. I've gotten by my entire life without a system to tell me when my tires are low in all my other vehicles. TPMS was not mandatory until 2007. It's was an option in 2006 and I hope to disable it in the near future.

I just ordered a witech micropod 2 from overseas with drb3 functionality.


I can understand that we do not need it, but good luck defeating it, you will be the 1st.

_________________
2006 LTD Bright Silver loaded with all the needed mods, CCV intact.
Proudly supporting CRD vendors, and their development of quality parts and accessories.
Equipped with HDS thermostat, plenty of heat, faster warm-ups, increased fuel mileage.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 11:33 pm 
Offline
LOST Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 6136
Location: Colorado Baby!
tjkj2002 wrote:
You can lower the threshold before the light turns on


This is not possible on the KJ.

ebbnflow wrote:

I just ordered a witech micropod 2 from overseas with drb3 functionality.


I have been eyeing the clones online too, let me know how it works out for ya.

_________________
http://www.Colorado4Wheel.com
"Its not about what you can DO with your Jeep, its about where you can GO with your Jeep."
Knowledgeable - But Caustic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 6:40 pm 
Offline
LOST Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:10 am
Posts: 502
Location: Chico, CA
tjkj2002 wrote:
I have been eyeing the clones online too, let me know how it works out for ya.


Will do!

_________________
2006 Jeep Liberty CRD Limited
GDE ECO FT & TCM Tunes - Gen2 Fuel Head - Magnaflow Exhaust - Ram transmission swap - Facet 40109 Lift Pump
Moab Wheels - 245/75/R16 LR E Cooper Discoverer AT3 Tires - OME Lift 790/90009 948/60069 - Etecno Glow Plugs - V6 Airbox
RUNNING B100
Pic of my Jeep!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:11 pm 
Offline
LOST Newbie

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 6:11 pm
Posts: 72
Location: California, KY
My 06 sport did not have TPMS. My 05 limited does.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:37 am 
Offline
LOST Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 12:24 pm
Posts: 969
Location: Victoria, Canada
ebbnflow wrote:
I just ordered a witech micropod 2 from overseas with drb3 functionality.


Must be an older unit (which is fine) because I think any version newer than 14.something didn't include the drb3 emulator.
Which unit did you buy?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:58 pm 
Offline
LOST Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:10 am
Posts: 502
Location: Chico, CA
Squeeto wrote:
ebbnflow wrote:
I just ordered a witech micropod 2 from overseas with drb3 functionality.


Must be an older unit (which is fine) because I think any version newer than 14.something didn't include the drb3 emulator.
Which unit did you buy?
The cheapest one I could find on AliExpress. I looked into this a few months ago, but gave up. Revisited it recently and saw they sell them with an hdd preloaded with an OS and a registered copy of the software. Says it's good for offline use only, but that should be enough to mess with the TPMS.

_________________
2006 Jeep Liberty CRD Limited
GDE ECO FT & TCM Tunes - Gen2 Fuel Head - Magnaflow Exhaust - Ram transmission swap - Facet 40109 Lift Pump
Moab Wheels - 245/75/R16 LR E Cooper Discoverer AT3 Tires - OME Lift 790/90009 948/60069 - Etecno Glow Plugs - V6 Airbox
RUNNING B100
Pic of my Jeep!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:50 pm 
Offline
LOST Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 12:24 pm
Posts: 969
Location: Victoria, Canada
Okay, I did some reading. It seems if you bought the latest Micro Pod II version 17.04.27, drb3 support is not installed automatically but can still be found after install.

It is on your drive here:
C:\ProgramData\wiTECH\jserver\data\core\stubs

Install first DRBStubInstaller.exe
....... then EnhDRBStubInstaller.exe (enhanced)

Just what I have read so use at your risk.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:20 pm 
Offline
LOST Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:21 pm
Posts: 2037
Location: Utah
ebbnflow wrote:
tjkj2002 wrote:
I have been eyeing the clones online too, let me know how it works out for ya.


Will do!


Yes, let me know as well because I bought one 6 months ago and could not get it to connect to the jeep. it's supposed to work on 2006 and up but I have a feeling because or Jeeps are some messed up hybrid system it may not.

Yeti insists you need a VCI pod.

_________________
2006 CRD - GTB2056 turbo by Dieselguy86, Eco Trans Tune, Lift Pump, Week's, HDS Tstat, Racor Filter, ARP's, OME 790's+Top Plate, JBA 2.5", JBA UCA, Moab's+265/75R16, ARB Bar

2014 F150 EcoBoost - Gearhead Tuned, AFE CAC, Bilstein 5100's, Airlift Bags, Duratracs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:30 pm 
Offline
Lifetime Member
Lifetime Member

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:38 pm
Posts: 13134
Location: Colorado Springs
mass-hole wrote:
Yes, let me know as well because I bought one 6 months ago and could not get it to connect to the jeep. it's supposed to work on 2006 and up but I have a feeling because or Jeeps are some messed up hybrid system it may not.

Yeti insists you need a VCI pod.

'06+ requires a StarScan,not a DRBIII.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:31 am 
Offline
LOST Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 6136
Location: Colorado Baby!
tjkj2002 wrote:
'06+ requires a StarScan,not a DRBIII.


All modules except the BCM and ABS computer are still compatible with the DRBIII on the 06's.

_________________
http://www.Colorado4Wheel.com
"Its not about what you can DO with your Jeep, its about where you can GO with your Jeep."
Knowledgeable - But Caustic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 1:25 am 
Offline
LOST Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:10 am
Posts: 502
Location: Chico, CA
I've got a working offline Witech. The first one I ordered would not connect to the CRD no matter what I tried. Had to send it back. Hopefully I get a refund on that one. The second I just got and it connected successfully. I didn't have time to try anything as my wife was leaving on a week long trip with the CRD. I'll find time to play with it when she returns. This can also do DRBIII, but I guess my 06 is Witech friendly.

To get it working I had to use the HDD supplied with the Witech and install it in my laptop. It has windows 7 and the Witech program preinstalled.Image

_________________
2006 Jeep Liberty CRD Limited
GDE ECO FT & TCM Tunes - Gen2 Fuel Head - Magnaflow Exhaust - Ram transmission swap - Facet 40109 Lift Pump
Moab Wheels - 245/75/R16 LR E Cooper Discoverer AT3 Tires - OME Lift 790/90009 948/60069 - Etecno Glow Plugs - V6 Airbox
RUNNING B100
Pic of my Jeep!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:47 pm 
Offline
LOST Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 12:24 pm
Posts: 969
Location: Victoria, Canada
ebbnflow wrote:
The first one I ordered would not connect
The second I just got and it connected successfully.


Did the first one come with a hard drive?
What is the model number of the working unit?
I ordered one from China at the end of December but it still hasn't arrived.
Mine is the WSP-21055 but I believe it has updated software not requiring the hard drive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:21 pm 
Offline
LOST Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:10 am
Posts: 502
Location: Chico, CA
Squeeto wrote:
ebbnflow wrote:
The first one I ordered would not connect
The second I just got and it connected successfully.


Did the first one come with a hard drive?
What is the model number of the working unit?
I ordered one from China at the end of December but it still hasn't arrived.
Mine is the WSP-21055 but I believe it has updated software not requiring the hard drive.
The first one did NOT come with HDD. I tried to load software myself and it wouldn't connect. I then bought a preloaded HDD and got the micropod to connect, but the VIN wouldn't populate and it could NOT read the ECU.

I then ordered a second one based on a recommendation on another forum. This one came with a HDD, but I used the HDD from the previous attempt and it connected just fine.

My wife just got home yesterday. I need to find the time to play with it some more, but it did successfully populate the VIN and can read the ECU. More to come soon.

_________________
2006 Jeep Liberty CRD Limited
GDE ECO FT & TCM Tunes - Gen2 Fuel Head - Magnaflow Exhaust - Ram transmission swap - Facet 40109 Lift Pump
Moab Wheels - 245/75/R16 LR E Cooper Discoverer AT3 Tires - OME Lift 790/90009 948/60069 - Etecno Glow Plugs - V6 Airbox
RUNNING B100
Pic of my Jeep!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DocB, tump and 35 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group. Color scheme by ColorizeIt!
Logo by pixeldecals.com