It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 5:27 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:18 am 
Offline
LOST Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 12:24 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Victoria, Canada
Image
This is the unit that arrived today. It can't read the VIN number and won't communicate with the BCM.

This is the same as
ebbnflow wrote:
I then bought a preloaded HDD and got the micropod to connect, but the VIN wouldn't populate and it could NOT read the ECU.


But my unit didn't come with a hard drive.

ebbnflow wrote:
I then ordered a second one based on a recommendation on another forum. This one came with a HDD, but I used the HDD from the previous attempt and it connected just fine.


Please let me know the model number of the working unit (non working as well if you still have it).
Please post a link to the other forum with the recommendation to a working unit.


Last edited by Squeeto on Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:46 am 
Offline
LOST Addict
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 9:12 pm
Posts: 1804
Location: Oregon Coast Dairy Country. Land of stumps, dumps, and "Liquid Pumps"
ebbnflow wrote:
I've got a working offline Witech. The first one I ordered would not connect to the CRD no matter what I tried. Had to send it back. Hopefully I get a refund on that one. The second I just got and it connected successfully. I didn't have time to try anything as my wife was leaving on a week long trip with the CRD. I'll find time to play with it when she returns. This can also do DRBIII, but I guess my 06 is Witech friendly.

To get it working I had to use the HDD supplied with the Witech and install it in my laptop. It has windows 7 and the Witech program preinstalled.Image

You have definitely got my attention!
Is this functioning as a fully featured Wi-tech / Starscan / DRBIII?
Is the HDD solid state? external USB type?
Will it only work with Win v7?
Where to buy?

_________________
'06 Lbrty Sprt CRD 150K

Sasquatch
DSS Turbo
CAT-elimntr
Weeks Stg1&2 EGRfix
PV-200
BLING
vent gauges

IDParts
head
cams
rockers
Timing set
ARP studs
eTn1 GX2123 5v GPs

YETI Custom Tune
Flowmaster 8325508
Carter P76611M
GM 12611872
Hayden 2986
GM 15976889
PATC Custom Billet
2010 Ram Hemi Trans
Sonnax 44957
Transgo kit
Cooper 51770


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:28 am 
Offline
LOST Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:10 am
Posts: 495
Location: Chico, CA
Squeeto wrote:
Image
This is the unit that arrived today. It can't read the VIN number and won't communicate with the BCM.

This is the same as
ebbnflow wrote:
I then bought a preloaded HDD and got the micropod to connect, but the VIN wouldn't populate and it could NOT read the ECU.


But my unit didn't come with a hard drive.

ebbnflow wrote:
I then ordered a second one based on a recommendation on another forum. This one came with a HDD, but I used the HDD from the previous attempt and it connected just fine.


Please let me know the model number of the working unit (non working as well if you still have it).
Please post a link to the other forum with the recommendation to a working unit.


That looks just like both of my micropods. The one I returned and the one I currently have look identical. The new one connects, but the other one didn't.

I think the preloaded HDD is the key to getting it to work. I know they do more than just load the software on it. They work some magic in the background. Without it I don't think the average Joe will be able to get it to work.

Please PM me if you want the link to where I purchased it. I don't want to post it publicly.

Sorry I haven't had time to play with the software much as I'm in the middle of a bathroom remodel and it consumes all my free time. I will update this thread when I do.

_________________
2006 Jeep Liberty CRD Limited
GDE ECO FT & TCM Tunes - Gen2 Fuel Head - Magnaflow Exhaust - Ram transmission swap - Facet 40109 Lift Pump
Moab Wheels - 245/75/R16 LR E Cooper Discoverer AT3 Tires - OME Lift 790/90009 948/60069 - Etecno Glow Plugs - V6 Airbox
RUNNING B100
Pic of my Jeep!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:18 am 
Offline
LOST Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:10 am
Posts: 495
Location: Chico, CA
Well.... I think I did it. Witech has an option under the SKREEM menu to disable/enable TPM.

You need the 4 digit PIN code for your vehicle to do it. I typed it in, clicked next, clicked on the disable button and got a message that the TPM was disabled. The TPM light came on and the dashed chimed. I then went to the CCN menu and cleared the learned functions in the cluster. The TPM light went out and hasn't come back on since. I've driven it about 20 miles and no TPM light. ImageImage
ImageImageImage

_________________
2006 Jeep Liberty CRD Limited
GDE ECO FT & TCM Tunes - Gen2 Fuel Head - Magnaflow Exhaust - Ram transmission swap - Facet 40109 Lift Pump
Moab Wheels - 245/75/R16 LR E Cooper Discoverer AT3 Tires - OME Lift 790/90009 948/60069 - Etecno Glow Plugs - V6 Airbox
RUNNING B100
Pic of my Jeep!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2018 11:51 pm 
Offline
LOST Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 5986
Location: Colorado Baby!
I think I figured out the last part that gave me issues before. The cluster has a "learned" options, if you reset the learned options the TPMS light will go off if its stuck on.

_________________
http://www.Colorado4Wheel.com
"Its not about what you can DO with your Jeep, its about where you can GO with your Jeep."
Knowledgeable - But Caustic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2018 2:09 am 
Offline
LOST Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:10 am
Posts: 495
Location: Chico, CA
Sir Sam wrote:
I think I figured out the last part that gave me issues before. The cluster has a "learned" options, if you reset the learned options the TPMS light will go off if its stuck on.
Glad you got yours properly disabled. I'm still TPM light free.

_________________
2006 Jeep Liberty CRD Limited
GDE ECO FT & TCM Tunes - Gen2 Fuel Head - Magnaflow Exhaust - Ram transmission swap - Facet 40109 Lift Pump
Moab Wheels - 245/75/R16 LR E Cooper Discoverer AT3 Tires - OME Lift 790/90009 948/60069 - Etecno Glow Plugs - V6 Airbox
RUNNING B100
Pic of my Jeep!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2018 10:47 pm 
Offline
LOST Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 5986
Location: Colorado Baby!
ebbnflow wrote:
Sir Sam wrote:
I think I figured out the last part that gave me issues before. The cluster has a "learned" options, if you reset the learned options the TPMS light will go off if its stuck on.
Glad you got yours properly disabled. I'm still TPM light free.


Ya, I'm not sure how that worked out for you, I did the same steps you did with my DRBIII and the light never went out. I figured it was that the 06 sort of always had them turned on.

Now the gauge cluster relearn features has me questioning that, however I have since sold that Jeep so I cannot retest and confirm.

_________________
http://www.Colorado4Wheel.com
"Its not about what you can DO with your Jeep, its about where you can GO with your Jeep."
Knowledgeable - But Caustic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2018 6:20 pm 
Offline
LOST Member

Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:11 am
Posts: 114
Location: Virginia, west of D.C. / In the middle of moving to Roanoke
Sir Sam wrote:
I think I figured out the last part that gave me issues before. The cluster has a "learned" options, if you reset the learned options the TPMS light will go off if its stuck on.


"reset the learned options"?

Huh?

How does one do that?

_________________
'06 Liberty Limited CRD.
129,920 miles.
- Timing belt done.
- Weeks Kit Stage 1.
- Weeks Kit Stage 2.
- JBA 2.5 inch Silver kit and UCAs installed at 125K miles.
- Weeks supplied Samco Intercooler Hoses and clamps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2018 11:48 pm 
Offline
LOST Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 5986
Location: Colorado Baby!
crasher wrote:
Sir Sam wrote:
I think I figured out the last part that gave me issues before. The cluster has a "learned" options, if you reset the learned options the TPMS light will go off if its stuck on.


"reset the learned options"?

Huh?

How does one do that?


With the DRBIII in the cluster menu.

_________________
http://www.Colorado4Wheel.com
"Its not about what you can DO with your Jeep, its about where you can GO with your Jeep."
Knowledgeable - But Caustic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 4:09 pm 
Offline
LOST Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:54 pm
Posts: 38
Location: VT
OH MY GOD I FRIKKEN LOVE YOU GUYS!

I have been fighting the TPMS system for 2 years, and must have spent $400 on various sensors, a new SKIM/SKREEM (and keys) and an unbelievable amount of time testing, finding no answers.

As soon as I read this I ran out with my DRBIII and it worked!

To recap the procedure with the DRB:

Go into the SKIM/SKREEM module, with your 4 digit pin, and disable the TPM system. The yellow tire light on the cluster (which on mine used to blink because of its error state) now turns on solid. The EVIC on mine changed from "Check TPM System" to showing compass and temp.

Go into the Interior and Body section, and to the Cluster. In there, choose Reset learned options. The yellow tire light goes off!

Cheers!

_________________
06 Liberty Limited CRD - homemade airbox intake, scotchbrite CCV+EHM, Weeks Stage1+2, Yeti stage 2 ECM, GDE ECO TCM, FTC billet TC, Transgo kit, no mechanical fan, Cummins lift pump, 2.5" catback, OME 790/948 springs, JBA top plate and UCAs, 3 upper rear insulators, Bilstein 24-139168 front, 24-186704 rear, 255/70R16, 1.25" wheelspacers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Disable TPMS
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 6:40 pm 
Offline
LOST Addict
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 5986
Location: Colorado Baby!
uncaged wrote:
OH MY GOD I FRIKKEN LOVE YOU GUYS!

I have been fighting the TPMS system for 2 years, and must have spent $400 on various sensors, a new SKIM/SKREEM (and keys) and an unbelievable amount of time testing, finding no answers.

As soon as I read this I ran out with my DRBIII and it worked!

To recap the procedure with the DRB:

Go into the SKIM/SKREEM module, with your 4 digit pin, and disable the TPM system. The yellow tire light on the cluster (which on mine used to blink because of its error state) now turns on solid. The EVIC on mine changed from "Check TPM System" to showing compass and temp.

Go into the Interior and Body section, and to the Cluster. In there, choose Reset learned options. The yellow tire light goes off!

Cheers!


Glad I was able to help! The "learned options" is oddly hidden in the cluster menu for turning off TPMS.

_________________
http://www.Colorado4Wheel.com
"Its not about what you can DO with your Jeep, its about where you can GO with your Jeep."
Knowledgeable - But Caustic


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: joelukex4 and 41 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group. Color scheme by ColorizeIt!
Logo by pixeldecals.com