It is currently Sun Jan 11, 2026 11:23 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: fault code 261 & 267, fault to ground. injectors or EMC?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 8:25 pm 
Offline
LOST Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Oregon
HI yual, I'm new here, just joined, I have a 2005 liberty CRD sport, bought it new, love hate relationship going on for years ( just like a few of my ex-wives ) anyway it started running rough, then would run good and on and off like this at various speeds, load/ no load conditions ( intermittent ), then wham!, all the time now, fault codes 261 & 267, I really do not want to start diving into electronics, not that good at but I'll try if a I have to, anyone have suggestions, been there done that advice?
Also, how do I change my user name on lost jeeps?
:pepper:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: fault code 261 & 267, fault to ground. injectors or EMC?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 8:58 pm 
Offline
Lifetime Member
Lifetime Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 3059
Location: Oxford, Connecticut
David Ruozi, Sr. wrote:
fault codes 261 & 267



PO261 injector circuit low.

PO267 low voltage to the injectors.

NOt sure how to cure this one.

_________________
2006 Liberty Limited CRD, Deep Beryl Green, Yeti tune, Arp studs, new cams, rockers, lifters, TB. "Green Monster"
2005 Liberty Sport CRD, Deep Beryl Green, GDE Hot Tune, ARP studs. "Rocket"
1982 Fiat 124 Spider Convertible. "Fiona"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: fault code 261 & 267, fault to ground. injectors or EMC?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 9:52 pm 
Offline
LOST Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Oregon
Does this indicate that the ECM ( which controls voltage to the injectors??) is failing, not the injectors? I'm posting below a link that tells how to "resolve" this issue, it's the same for both codes though. I'm going to to start at the last first and then that should narrow it down in one step, correct? :BINGO:

Aslo, how do I change my user name on this site?? :pepper:


P0267-FUEL INJECTOR 3 CIRCUIT LOW







For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W



When Monitored:
With the engine cranking or running.

Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on a Fuel Injector Control circuit.


Possible Causes

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER

FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

FUEL INJECTOR



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)




Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.



NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.


Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?

Yes

Go To2


No

Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

2. CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NOTE: An open ASD power supply to the ECM will cause multiple DTC's including this DTC to set.



NOTE: Check the ECM for other DTC's. If other DTC's are set with this DTC refer to the symptom list and perform the CHECKING THE ECM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS test before continuing.



If the ECM power and ground circuits are functioning properly continue with this test.

Yes

Go To3

3. FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit.
Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?

Yes

Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).


No

Go To4

4.FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD Relay.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuits.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuits.

Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?

Yes

Repair the Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).


No

Go To5

5. FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Measure the resistance between each of the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuits and the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuits.

Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?

Yes

Repair the Fuel Injector circuits that measured below 1000 ohms for a short together.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).


No

Go To6

6. FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector High-Side and Low-Side Control circuits between its respective injector harness connector and the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?

Yes

Go To7


No

Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).

7. CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Measure the resistance between the terminals of each Fuel Injector.

Is the resistance approximately 185k ohms (+/- 10%) for each injector?

Yes

Go to 8


No

Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

8. CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Measure the resistance between each terminal of Fuel Injector #1 and ground.
Repeat the above step for all Fuel Injectors.

Is the resistance above 500k ohms for each measurement?

Yes

Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).


No

Replace the Fuel Injector that did not measure above 500k ohms to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: fault code 261 & 267, fault to ground. injectors or EMC?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 3:40 am 
Offline
LOST Junkie

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 4:26 am
Posts: 844
Location: Hoedspruit , South Africa
David Ruozi, Sr. wrote:
HI yual, I'm new here, just joined, I have a 2005 liberty CRD sport, bought it new, love hate relationship going on for years ( just like a few of my ex-wives ) anyway it started running rough, then would run good and on and off like this at various speeds, load/ no load conditions ( intermittent ), then wham!, all the time now, fault codes 261 & 267, I really do not want to start diving into electronics, not that good at but I'll try if a I have to, anyone have suggestions, been there done that advice?
Also, how do I change my user name on lost jeeps?
:pepper:



I think the link you posted in your follow-up post basically covers everything....you need to go through it all step-by-step.

Do not throw money at it by replacing parts such as the ECM....which you would have to have re-programmed in any case....rather go through the circuit diagram and check the wiring and components with a Multi-meter. :)

_________________
2002 Export CRD 2.5 Sport


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: fault code 261 & 267, fault to ground. injectors or EMC?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:56 am 
Offline
LOST Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Oregon
would it work out better if I start at the injectors checking resistances, etc., back through the wiring? I had mouse bed under the cover, but I couldn't see any damage to the wiring harness. The miss/rough running got much worse and steady after the outside humidity got high when it started raining, don't know if there is any nexus there or not though. I wouldn't replace the ECM, just re-flash it if it came to that. The odd thing is, this all started right after I put a new fuel filter on it before a long trip two weeks ago, I've never had an issue like this one though. :pepper:
PS: How do you change your user name on this site?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: fault code 261 & 267, fault to ground. injectors or EMC?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:08 pm 
Offline
Lifetime Member
Lifetime Member

Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:15 am
Posts: 5431
Location: Tallahassee, Florida
If you have a 2006 check for chaffing and such where wiring harness goes behind fuel filter head and bracket. Humidity linkage suggests a wiring problem or perhaps a wiring plug problem. As to the latter try drying plugs with hair dryer and then apply some dielectric grease to keep damp out.

_________________
Sold to LOST member my 05 Ltd, GDE Stg II turbo + TCM tune, SunCoast TC w. Transgo kit, Steiger window regulators, Samcos, Fumoto valve, 2nd gen filter head with Lub. Spec. bleeder, Hayden clutch & 11 blade fan, inverted spare, P-1 battery, BF Goodrich Long Trail TAs, Etecno1 glow plugs, timing belt at 50K miles/8 yrs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: fault code 261 & 267, fault to ground. injectors or EMC?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 2:14 pm 
Offline
LOST Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Oregon
It's a 2005 sport, I'll do the checks as told. Started it up this morning, started fine, little miss, but better than yesterday when it barely mad it home, so this must be a moisture issue/loose wiring. :pepper:

Once again, please, how do you change your "user name" on the member settings????


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: fault code 261 & 267, fault to ground. injectors or EMC?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 2:31 pm 
Offline
Lifetime Member
Lifetime Member

Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:15 am
Posts: 5431
Location: Tallahassee, Florida
I looked around in a varity of places with no luck on how to change "user name". From my past professional experience user names once assigned, by you or on your behalf (such as an office user name), cannot be changed except by a system administrator.

You might drop a PM or email to "dgeist" who is one of the administrators and see what can be done.

_________________
Sold to LOST member my 05 Ltd, GDE Stg II turbo + TCM tune, SunCoast TC w. Transgo kit, Steiger window regulators, Samcos, Fumoto valve, 2nd gen filter head with Lub. Spec. bleeder, Hayden clutch & 11 blade fan, inverted spare, P-1 battery, BF Goodrich Long Trail TAs, Etecno1 glow plugs, timing belt at 50K miles/8 yrs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: fault code 261 & 267, fault to ground. injectors or EMC?
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 4:59 pm 
Offline
LOST Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 5:21 pm
Posts: 664
Location: Battle Ground, WA
Here's a thought..

Contact these folks: http://www.o-f-i.com/index.php?pid=56#BOSCH_REMANUFACTURED_HIGH_PRESSURE_COMMON_RAIL_FUEL_INJECTORS

Rebuilt Diesel Fuel Injector fits Jeep Liberty 2005, 2006 OEM# 0 445 110 217, 5159970AA + $150.00 core
0986435128 $390.50 1-2 days

First - they can probably tell you what the nominal resistance of the coil is, so you can perform a simple test with the injector in the engine (or in your hand)...

Second - if the results aren't clear, you can probably send the set in and get 24 hour turnaround and know they're good when you get them back. The above info is for rebuilt injectors, but you could ask about the possibility of them inspecting and repairing yours..

Mark

_________________
--
2005 Liberty CRD
2004.5 Cummins 5.9L TD, F1s, NV5600 6-speed in a '93 GMC Suburban


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: fault code 261 & 267, fault to ground. injectors or EMC?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:02 am 
Offline
LOST Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Oregon
Mark, I've already contacted them, they said they do not rebuild these injectors, they simply send them back to Bosh and let them rebuild them. Right now my plan is to save some cash and then buy a decent scan tool ( Equus 3160b ) then go through the entire system and check the ECM, injectors, etc., the Equus 3160b can do this and a lot more, it's $199.00 from Amazon, this version is also made in the USA! What about trying to clean the injectors while they are in the engine? What's the best cleaner on the market for doing this?
David, Sr. :pepper:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 51 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group. Color scheme by ColorizeIt!
Logo by pixeldecals.com